CHILLICOTHE, Ohio -- The All-River States Conference Baseball Teams and Awards were handed out this weekend at the RSC Baseball Tournament being held at VA Memorial Stadium in Chillicothe, Ohio. There were 18 players named to each of the All-RSC First and Second Teams. Also named was the RSC Gold Glove team and the RSC Champions of Character Team.

IU Southeast had three players on the league's first team: Logan Barnes, Tanner Leenknecht and Richard Rodriguez.

Five Grenadiers were named to the second team: Julian Flanary, Hector Marmol, Cody Maloon, Gage Rogers and Ryne Underwood

Hector Marmol and Tanner Leenknecht were also Gold Glove award winners.

ALL-RIVER STATES CONFERENCE BASEBALL AWARDS
RSC Baseball Player of the Year -- Tanner LeVine, WVU Tech
RSC Baseball Pitcher of the Year -- Daryin Lewis, Rio Grande
RSC Baseball Freshman of the Year -- Jacob Reimold, WVU Tech
RSC Baseball Coach of the Year -- Loren Torres, Point Park

ALL-RIVER STATES CONFERENCE BASEBALL FIRST TEAM

Pos.NameSchool
PDaryin LewisRio Grande
PAddison DomingoPoint Park
PTrent DownsRio Grande
PNolan KrivijanskiPoint Park
PJames DavenportMidway
RPJake McCoyMidway
CTanner LeenknechtIU Southeast
CChris HernandezPoint Park
1BEmmanuel LopezPoint Park
2BLogan BarnesIU Southeast
3BDaryin LewisRio Grande
SSRichard RodriguezIU Southeast
OFTanner LeVineWVU Tech
OFStefan MrkonjaPoint Park
OFCarlos FloresRio Grande
OFKameron HerringRio Grande
DHRichard PerezPoint Park
UTHector QuinonesMidway


ALL-RIVER STATES CONFERENCE BASEBALL SECOND TEAM

Pos.NameSchool
PNicholas BeardsleyPoint Park
PRyne UnderwoodIU Southeast
POsvaldo DuranRio Grande
PChase HeslepMidway
RPGage RogersIU Southeast
CDan CrozierRio Grande
CTrevor LamWVU Tech
1BHector MarmolIU Southeast
2BBrady GroesbeckWVU Tech
3BJacob ReimoldWVU Tech
SSLuis JimenezRio Grande
OFAustin LenhardtCincinnati Christian
OFJulian FlannaryIU Southeast
OFEdberg DominguezPoint Park
OFNicholas LugoIU Southeast
DHWyatt BelindaWVU Tech
UTCody MaloonIU Southeast
UTColton BackAsbury
  

RIVER STATES CONFERENCE BASEBALL GOLD GLOVE TEAM

Pos.NameSchool
POsvaldo DuranRio Grande
CTanner LeenknechtIU Southeast
1BHector MarmolIU Southeast
2BJosh WenningMidway
3BTrevor LamWVU Tech
SSZach JohnsonBrescia
OFEdberg DominguezPoint Park
OFCarlos FloresRio Grande
OFTanner LeVineWVU Tech
 

RIVER STATES CONFERENCE BASEBALL CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER TEAM

SchoolName
AsburyMatt Cohick
BresciaJosh Wetzel
Cincinnati ChristianAustin Lenhardt
IU SoutheastHector Marmol
MidwayCarlos Cespedes
Ohio ChristianIsaiah Haley
Point ParkGarofalo
Rio GrandeTrent Downs
WVU TechJayson Sykora